Double-Digit Growth For Paris CDG & Orly

Paris CDG and Orly are experiencing strong growth in 2023 so far.
David Monniaux, CC BY-SA 3.0 , via Wikimedia Commons
James Field - Editor in Chief 5 Min Read
5 Min Read

LONDON – Earlier this week, Groupe ADP, which runs Paris Charles-de-Gaulle (CDG) and Orly Airports, reported double-digit growth in the two airports.

The Numbers…


Air France is one of the main operators out of Paris CDG & Orly.
Air France is one of the main operators out of Paris CDG & Orly. Photo Credit: Arash Abed/AviationSource

Below is the numbers breakdown, specifically for Paris CDG & Orly:

AirportPassengersChange 23/22% of traffic compared to 2019
Paris-CDG4,717,623+73.2%87.9%
Paris-Orly2,199,628+66.6%92.6%
Total Paris Aéroport6,917,251+71.1%89.3%

Below is the breakdown based on the most popular destinations from the Paris airports.


Destination
PassengersChange 23/22% of traffic compared to 2019
Antalya930,033+40.4%104.5%
Almaty675,085+116.7%166.6%
Ankara884,717+49.2%72.9%
Izmir684,296+22.7%70.3%
Bodrum92,126+33.9%95.8%
Gazipaşa41,758+54.3%124.1%
Medina792,080+187.3%118.4%
Tunisia52,657+65.2%78.3%
Georgia255,146+34.6%95.3%
North Macedonia165,340+35.3%103.1%
Zagreb221,767+58.2%116.0%

Below is the breakdown in terms of aircraft movements:

AirportAircraft MovementsVar. 23/22% of traffic compared to 2019
Paris-CDG33,147+ 33.4 %88.2 %
Paris-Orly14,618+ 33.4 %85.4 %
Total Paris Aéroport47,765+ 33.4 %87.3 %

How Have Both Paris CDG & Orly Performed In 2023 So Far?


Using data from RadarBox.com, let’s take a look at how both Paris CDG and Paris Orly have performed thus far in 2023.

Paris CDG…
Paris CDG and Orly are experiencing strong growth in 2023 so far.
Data provided by RadarBox.com.

For February 12-19, CDG received 1,134 movements based on a seven-day rolling average provided by the flight tracking company.

This is an increase of 26.70% compared to the same period last year and is around 107 movements shy of achieving 2019 levels.

Below is the data from CDG’s efforts in 2023:

Date2019 Numbers2022 Numbers2023 NumbersPercentage Difference (2023 vs. 2022)
January 1-81144 movements923 movements1162 movements+25.89%
January 8-151172 movements819 movements1090 movements+33.09%
January 15-221170 movements787 movements1063 movements+35.07%
January 22-291175 movements752 movements1052 movements+39.89%
January 29-February 51166 movements776 movements1071 movements+38.02%
February 5-121239 movements843 movements1104 movements+30.96%

From the data above, we can see that Paris CDG is making strong efforts in trying to get closer to pre-pandemic levels.

Paris Orly…
Paris CDG and Orly are experiencing strong growth in 2023 so far.
Data provided by RadarBox.com.

For February 12-19, Paris Orly received 512 movements, which is an increase of 0.99% compared to the same period last year.

Such a figure is around 58 movements short of pre-pandemic figures, which is recorded at 570 for the same period in 2019.

Below is the whole of Paris Orly’s movement statistics from the start of 2023:

Date2019 Numbers2022 Numbers2023 NumbersPercentage Difference (2023 vs. 2022)
January 1-8488 movements476 movements607 movements+27.52%
January 8-15528 movements371 movements473 movements+27.49%
January 15-22547 movements374 movements442 movements+18.18%
January 22-29550 movements378 movements464 movements+22.75%
January 29-February 5542 movements404 movements471 movements+16.58%
February 5-12543 movements470 movements487 movements+3.62%

What we can see from the data is a continued gradual increase in movement numbers that are getting closer to pre-pandemic levels, with this expected to be matched by the Summer 2023 season.

Overall…


Dmitry Avdeev, CC BY-SA 3.0 GFDL 1.2, via Wikimedia Commons

It remains clear that both Paris CDG and Orly are getting closer and closer to achieving pre-pandemic movement numbers in 2023.

Looking ahead, we can probably expect such levels to be exceeded the closer we get to the Summer 2023 season.

But for now, all eyes are on both airports to see how the busy period will go and whether Groupe ADP can get both sites properly recovered from the pandemic.

You Might Also Enjoy