Vienna Airport Handles 29.5m Passengers in 2023

Vienna Airport Handles 29.5m Passengers in 2023
Stanislav Doronenko, CC BY-SA 4.0 https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Vienna Airport has this week revealed that in 2023, they handled 29.5m passengers, a significant increase compared to 2022.

The Austrian airport’s numbers have increased by a healthy 24.7%, with them targeting 30m for 2024 alone.

Without further ado, let’s get into it…

Vienna Airport Handles 29.5m Passengers in 2023…


Vienna Airport Handles 29.5m Passengers in 2023.
Stanislav Doronenko, CC BY-SA 4.0 https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Etihad affiliate link banner

Below is the comparable data for 2023 vs. 2022 as well as what the numbers look like compared to 2019, which is known as the pre-pandemic era:

 12/202312/202212/201901-12/2023Diff. %
2022
Diff. %
2019
Passengers arr+dep+transit2,188,6861,922,3572,466,83829,533,186+24.7-6.7
Local passengers arr+dep1,806,4401,545,1372,003,01922,831,334+28.2-6.1
Transfer passengers arr+dep374,462369,522457,0406,620,862+14.3-7.9
Flight movements arr+dep16,49015,10220,666221,095+17.3-17.1
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)20,52720,06822,733245,009-2.2-13.7
MTOW (in tonnes)712,118634,328851,0679,282,959+18.2-14.7

Commenting on the strong results was Julian Jäger, Member of the Management Board of the airport operating company Flughafen Wien AG:

“The strong desire to travel emerging after the coronavirus pandemic continued in 2023 and served as the basis for a substantial upswing in passenger volume at Vienna Airport.”

“With 29.5 million travellers, we recorded the second-best passenger results in the entire history of the airport and thus reached 93.3% of the level generated in the record year 2019.”

“Despite the high passenger volume, we underlined the high quality of our handling services in an international comparison.”

“Vienna Airport is the most punctual hub in the Lufthansa Group and the third most punctual hub in Europe and is ranked 11th among more than 500 airports included in the Skytrax ratings of the world’s best airports.”

“I would like to particularly thank all employees whose daily commitment is the basis for our high-quality service and reliable handling at Vienna Airport.”

“The new Southern Expansion of Terminal 3, on which construction will begin soon and which is scheduled to be put into operation in 2027, will enable us to join the ranks of the top airports across the globe.”

“We anticipate a normalisation of flight traffic growth rates in 2024.”

“The extraordinarily strong catch-up effect in the past two years following the coronavirus pandemic will slow down in 2024 and we expect a passenger volume of about 30 million travellers at Vienna Airport in the entire year 2024,” 

All eyes will be on how 2024 performs for Vienna Airport

Did you know AviationSource has two newsletters? One covers the general news and analysis of the industry as a whole, and the other to do with emergencies that take place throughout the year! To subscribe to our General News Newsletter, CLICK HERE!
To subscribe to our Emergencies, Accidents & Incidents Newsletter, CLICK HERE!

Click the photo to join our WhatsApp channel so then you can stay up to date with everything going on in the aviation industry!

TAGGED:
You Might Also Enjoy