Boeing Predicts Need For 2.1m New Aviation Jobs Over Next 20 Years

Photo Credit: Harrison Rowe/AviationSource

LONDON – Boeing has this week released it’s Pilot & Technician Outlook, which forecasts the need for 2.1 million new aviation jobs over the next 20 years.

The American planemaker broke this down into the different regions across the world, which you can see below:

RegionNew PilotsNew TechniciansNew Cabin Crew
Africa20,00021,00026,000
China126,000124,000162,000
Europe122,000120,000207,000
Latin America35,00035,00048,000
Middle East53,00050,00099,000
North America128,000134,000173,000
Northeast Asia22,00024,00038,000
Oceania9,00010,00018,000
South Asia37,00034,00043,000
Southeast Asia50,00058,00085,000

The long-term forecast shows a need for 602,000 pilots, 610,000 maintenance technicians, and 899,000 cabin crew, based on the Commercial Market Outlook for 47,080 aircraft by 2041.

“As the commercial aviation industry recovers from the pandemic and plans for long-term growth, we anticipate a steady and increasing demand for aviation personnel, as well as the ongoing need for highly effective training,” said Chris Broom, vice president, Commercial Training Solutions, Boeing Global Services.

“Our customer-centric approach and digital expertise include a commitment to delivering data-driven, competency-based training and assessment solutions as well as technologies that meet the evolving needs of our customers.”

Such numbers are a rise of 3.4% compared to 2021, and that’s even with the exclusion of Russia from the outlook due to the ongoing crisis in Ukraine.

Heavy Forecasts from Heavy Aircraft Orders…


Such high forecasts do not come as a surprise, especially off the back of the manufacturer’s success at the Farnborough Air Show last week.

The manufacturer sold over 200 Boeing 737 MAX aircraft at the airshow, with the likes of Delta Air Lines signing up for at least 100 of the aircraft type.

777 Partners were another highly committed customer, ordering around 66 MAX aircraft, taking their total orderbook to 134 units of the type.

With the new aircraft is going to require more staff to service the respective airlines that will operate the next-generation aircraft.

Aviation Industry On The Way To High Growth…


With the COVID-19 pandemic out of the way mostly, this is giving the industry the opportunity to grow again. And this is why Boeing is forecasting over 41,000 aircraft to be needed in the next 20 years.

Fleet renewal as well as the overall fleet expansion is going to be the priority for airlines, especially with sustainability becoming a key issue, as was prevalent at the Farnborough Air Show.

Fuel and environmental efficiency is going to be at the top of customers’ lists, especially with industry pledges of becoming net-zero by 2050, a key target that everyone is keen to achieve.

Boeing, of course, wants to have its own say in the growth of the industry, and it’s exactly why we are seeing orders coming their way, as is the same with Airbus as well.

For now, the industry is going to be one to watch as it continues to progress at a fast rate, especially with the world wanting to get back to normal and travel again.

About the author

James Field

James is a passionate AvGeek based in Manchester, U.K who has been actively spotting for years. James is the Editor-in-Chief for the company.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment